Flood Evacuation
Incident Type: Rescue
20/11/2009
Eamont Bridge
Grid reference: NY 52232 28754
On Friday 20th the Team joined the RNLI, the Fire & Rescue Service and Penrith mountain rescue team to assist with house checking and evacuation at Eamont Bridge where the river had burst its banks and a number of properties were flooded. The Team was tasked with checking all flooded properties to record which were occupied and which were empty as well as to assist with the evacuation of people stranded in their homes. Swift water trained personnel equipped with drysuits, buoyancy aids and throw lines performed house to house checks on foor through flood water and assisted the numerous other agencies in ferrying people to dry land.