Flood Rescue
Incident Type: Rescue
19/11/2009
Pooley Bridge
Grid reference: NY 46924 24409
Again on Thursday 19th the Team was tasked to rescue two people, one with a medical condition, who were stranded in their flooded house in Pooley Bridge. Swift water trained personnel accessed the property and transported the occupants to safety with the aid of a local tractor.