Flood Rescue
Incident Type: Rescue
19/11/2009
Watermillock
Grid reference: NY 43414 21106
Heavy rain continued throught the day on Thursday 19th and winds rising to gale force made conditions very difficult. Later in the daythe Team was called to assist with the rescue of a mother, son and their dog trapped in floodwater in a vehicle on the lake road near Watermillock. This was a joint operation in darkness, high water and winds with local Ambulance, Fire and Rescue teams. The people were recovered, shocked but well and transferred to a nearby hotel.