Initial Response To Cumbrian Flooding
Incident Type: Rescue
19/11/2009
Patterdale
Grid reference: NY 39161 16161
At midday on Thursday 19th November, following heavy overnight rain, : the Team was put on standby by the Police to assist with the Cumbria flood response. In anticipation of access roads to the Team base becoming impassable due to the rising lake flooding the roads the Team took the precaution of moving two landrovers, the rescue boat and swift water rescue kit to higher ground out of the Dale. Shortly afterwards the road did become impassable and the Team was then tasked by the police to move sandbags to help protect properties.