Duke of Edinburgh Award student
Incident Type: Rescue
15/11/2009
Beda Head Martindale
Grid reference: NY 42900 17300
On Sunday 15th November Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to evacuate a D of E student who had slipped and badly gashed his knee on a rock. The boy was with a 6th form college taking part in an expedition with their leader.
A local farmer from Dale Head transported the Team Doctor and some kit on his Quad Bike to the summit of Beda Head in Martindale.
The Team made their way on foot to the site.
A helicopter from RAF Leconfield, which was landed at Keswick during a break in training with other Lake District MR teams, also attended and airlifted the youth to Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle,