Search on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
14/11/2009
Red Tarn Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34526 15219
On Saturday 14th November 14 members of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team together with two SARDA search dogs responded to a call from the Police to search the area of Red Tarn after a report from a military group of shouts in the area. These shouts sounded as though people were in a danger and needed help. A search was organised covering Striding and Swirral Edge and the area around Red Tarn and below the headwall of Helvellyn without finding or hearing anything.
In addition after these areas had been covered two SARDA search dogs were deployed on the headwall area of Helvellyn. At the same time three walkers were being interviewed by a team member and it became apparent that they had been split up on Striding Edge just prior to ascending onto the summit and had been shouting very loudly to each other for some time.
The search found no other persons and without any report of missing people the search was concluded. From timings the three people from Bolton were likely to have been the source of the callout.