Walker pulled from water, Aira Force, Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
04/11/2009
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 39939 20569
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were today called to extract a 79 year old man who had fallen into the water at Aira Force. The casualty was cold and holding on to a crack in the vertical rock on the side of the gorge. The rescue was particularly difficult due to the casualty’s location, immediately above the 120ft drop of the main waterfall. Also on scene were the Police, Fire, Ambulance and Air Ambulance services.
After putting into place measures to ensure the safety of the rescue team, the man was brought out of the water, placed on a stretcher, and then hoisted up the sides of the gorge on a rope system set up by the Team. The man was then carried to the team’s Landrover. He was then driven to the air ambulance for transport onto hospital.