Fall from Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
05/10/2009
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34556 14986
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called today to attend a woman who had fallen off Striding Edge, Helvellyn. Initial information provided by the Police indicated the woman had fallen 20 to 30 feet, was now sat in a precarious location and had sustained an injury to her head. Given the nature of her injuries, the team requested assistance from the air ambulance.

A team doctor, members of the rescue team and the air ambulance paramedic were airlifted onto Helvellyn and then climbed up to the casualty location. On arriving at scene, the casualty, a 62 year old woman from Herefordshire, was fortunately found to be relatively uninjured. After treatment for minor head injuries, the woman was transferred to the helicopter which then took her to Carlisle hospital. Team members then escorted the remaning members of the casualty’s party off the hill.