Vehicle Stuck
Incident Type: Rescue
04/10/2009
The Old Coach Road, High Row Matterdale
Grid reference: NY 36000 22800
A call was receieved to assist two off road drivers on the Old Coach Road Their vehicle had become bogged in deep mud. One of our landrovers was despatched to them with a couple of team members and was able to pull the vehicle back onto the track. The off roaders from Coniston were grateful for the Team's assistance.