Second Casulaty Rescued from Grisedale
Incident Type: Rescue
03/10/2009
Grisedale
Grid reference: NY 35382 12624
During incident 55 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team came across a woman with a broken arm on the path to Grisedale Tarn. Members of the Team, on route to the first casualty, were diverted to treat and evacuate the injured woman from the mountain in gale force winds.