Two Walkers Rescued from Grisedale
Incident Type: Rescue
03/10/2009
Grisedale Tarn
Grid reference: NY 35181 12347
On Saturday 3rd October, sixteen members of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team rescued two walkers from the Grisedale Tarn area. Weather conditions were poor, in accordance with the severe weather warning which had been issued for the Cumbrian Fells for Saturday forecasting gale force winds and rain.

The first casualty, a woman from Lincoln, was suffering from Hypothermia. The second casualty from Dunfermline, walking on the same path, fell sustaining a broken arm.