45 yr old man slipped close to Red Tarn Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
14/09/2009
Red Tarn Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34900 15500
A 45 yr old man slipped close to Red Tarn, Helvellyn, on Monday 14th September The Patterdale Mountain Rescue team along with the Great North Air Ambulance were requested to attend the incident by Ambulance Control. The man, who was from Dorchester, had sliiped on the path from Catstycam to Red Tarn. The man suffered a fractured arm. He was taken by Great North Air Ambulance to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle for further treatment.