Major Search on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Search
28/08/2009
Glaramara
Grid reference: NY 26408 10441
At 10.30 hours on Friday 28th August 2009, Patterdale and Keswick Mountain Rescue Teams, supported by the Search & Rescue Dog Association, launched a major search for two walkers, thought to be missing in the Helvellyn area.
The missing couple, both in their forties, had failed to return to their bed & breakfast accommodation in Windermere, which they had left the day before, saying that they were intending to climb Helvellyn. One of the couple was known to have a medical condition.
The couple had chosen to ascend a mountain in a different part of the Lake District, and as such all the resources of the mountain rescue teams were deployed in the wrong area.
The couple spent an uncomfortable night on the fell from around 19.00 hours, when they became lost in mist. Unfortunately they were not carrying a compass or torch and so were unable to make their own way down or signal for help.
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team would like to remind people to leave clear details of their intended route and, critically, advise of any subsequent changes, and also to carry appropriate equipment including a whistle and torch.
18 members of the Team attended this incident with five search dogs and several members of Keswick MRT.