Duke of Edinburgh Award Students
Incident Type: Rescue
26/08/2009
Whiteside Bank
Grid reference: NY 33800 16594
On Wednesday 26th August the team was called by the police to locate and assist a group of six Students taking part in a Duke of Edinburgh's Award Expedition who were unable to continue their walk due to bad weather conditions. They had called 999 for assistance on their mobile phone.
The group, from a Gloucester school, was located at Whiteside Bank above Kepple Cove. They had erected their tent and were waiting for the arrival of the Team.
All of the students, who were wet and cold, were walked off the hill by the Team to a waiting Landrover and brought to the Patterdale Rescue Centre. The students were given hot food and returned to the care of their teachers.