Overdue Walker
Incident Type: Search
25/08/2009
Greenside - Red Tarn Path
Grid reference: NY 36196 17241
The team were called to locate an overdue walker and his 10 year old companion. The walkers shoes had dis-integrated whilst decending from Red Tarn which slowed his progress. The pair were located by a team member investigating the incident.