Missing Canoeist
Incident Type: Rescue
20/08/2009
River Goldrill
Grid reference: NY 39947 15607
On Thursday 20th August a report was received from a team member that an outdoor group, who were canoeing the river Goldril, had lost a member of the party. The group were searching and calling the canoeist name. The empty canoe was found lower down the river. The Patterdale Team were activated expecting to execute a hasty river bank search. On arrival the group had left the area having found the missing person.