Up turned sailing vessel on Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
19/08/2009
Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 39103 17221
On Wednesday 19th August H.M. Coast Guard requested the team to attend an upturned sailing vessel with persons in the water. They had been reported to have been in the water for some considerable time and were having difficulties righting the boat. Team members attended and it was found that the persons had been assisted by other lake users.