Woman Falls from Striding Edge and is Caught by Passing Walker
Incident Type: Rescue
09/08/2009
Striding Edge, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 35036 14941
On Sunday 9th August, at around 15:00, a 47 year old woman from Suffolk fell approximately 3m from Striding Edge. She was caught by a passing walker who was on the path below. During her fall she sustained an injury to her shin and was unable to make her own way off Helvellyn. 11 Members of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team, Six Members of Penrith Mountain Rescue Team, and a medical student went to her assistance. She was treated on the scene by the Team Doctor and evacuated to Patterdale MRT base, before making her own way to hospital.