Woman Slips and Injures Ankle near Ruthwaite Lodge, Grisedale
Incident Type: Rescue
04/08/2009
Ruthwaite Lodge, Grisedale
Grid reference: NY 35540 13555
At 13:30 on Tuesday 4th August Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to assist a 54 year old woman from South Africa. The woman had slipped on a wet footpath and sustained an injury to her ankle. She was treated on the mountain, evacuated to Patterdale MRT base, and then transferred to hospital by a North West Ambulance. Eleven members of Patterdale MRT were assisted by seven members of Penrith MRT on this rescue.