Student slips on wet fellside
Incident Type: Rescue
28/07/2009
Deepdale Hause
Grid reference: NY 36019 12524
On Tuesday 28th July the Team were called to assist a student on an outdoor course who had slipped and fractured a rib. He was with an instructor led party at Deepdale Hause. The 16 year old was unable to descend due to sever pain and breathing difficulties.

A helicopter from RN Gannet who was in the area and just finished assisting the Penrith Team with a rescue, was tasked to assist. The weather made for difficult flying, however two Patterdale Team members were winched down to the casualty site. The student was given pain relief and stretchered to a place were the helicopter could land. He was then flown to Carlisle Hospital for further treatment.

15 Patterdale Team members attended the incident. The Penrith MR Team stood by at the Rescue Centre in case they were needed.