Woman Falls and Sustains Ankle Injury on St. Sunday Crag, Patterdale
Incident Type: Rescue
25/07/2009
St. Sunday Crag
Grid reference: NY 37216 13996
On Saturday 25th July Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist a 31 year old woman from Surrey. She had fallen and damaged her ankle on descent from St. Sunday Crag after successfully climbing Pinnacle Ridge a little while earlier. 13 members of the Rescue Team assisted in her evacuation to Patterdale where she was transferred to an Ambulance and taken to Carlisle Infirmary.