Rescue Team Member Evacuated from the Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
24/07/2009
Keppel Cove, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34358 16264
Whilst attending incident No 43 a member of Penrith Mountain Rescue Team sustained an injured ankle. Members of several other mountain rescue teams were retasked to administer first aid and evacuate the man by stretcher. The Team Member was then transferred to a North West Ambulance and taken to hospital.