Young Woman Evacuated from Lower Man, Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
24/07/2009
Lower Man, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 33779 15693
At approximately 3pm, on 24th July, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were tasked to evacuate a young woman from the summit of Lower Man, Helvellyn. The woman was suffering with pain from an old injury and was therefore unable to make her own way off the mountain. Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team was assisted by members of several other Lake District Mountain Rescue Teams.