Woman on Horseback Lost on High Street, Cumbria
Incident Type: Search
23/07/2009
Racecourse Hill
Grid reference: NY 44060 11050
On the 23rd July 2009, Cumbria Police called Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team to search for a missing woman who was traveling from Bowness-on-Windermere to Askham, near Penrith on horseback. The missing person turned up safe and well at Haweswater whilst the team was beginning their search. Penrith Mountain Rescue Team assisted with this search.