Polish Tourist Fractures Lower Leg on Descent from Red Tarn
Incident Type: Rescue
19/07/2009
Footpath from Red Tarn to Greenside (by Red Tarn B
Grid reference: NY 35642 16580
On Sunday 19th July Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist a 61 year old Polish woman who had fallen and fractured her leg whilst descending from Red Tarn, Helvellyn.
The Team adminstered pain relief and re-aligned her foot before evactuating her from the mountain. The casualty was then transferred to a NW Ambulance and taken to Carlisle Hospital. Fifteen members of the Team attended this rescue.