Fractured ankle on Hartsop above How path
Incident Type: Rescue
11/07/2009
Hartsop above How
Grid reference: NY 39852 13379
Patterdale mountain Rescue team were called today, Saturday 11th July, to attended an incident at the lower section of the Hartsop above How path. The call, via the Police, reported a casualty who had slipped and injured her leg. On reaching the scene, the team found that the casualty, a 66 year old woman from Bournemouth, had sustained a fracture dislocation to her left ankle.
The casualty was treated by the team doctor who administered pain relief and then reduced the dislocation. The leg was then placed in a splint and the woman secured onto a stretcher. She was then taken down the fell side on a series of roped lowers. The other members of her party were also assisted down to the valley bottom.
The casualty was then taken by the team’s landrover ambulance to the rescue base in Patterdale. She was then transferred to a county ambulance for transfer to Carlisle Hospital. Twelve members of the rescue team attended this incident.