Man With Heat Exhaustion
Incident Type: Rescue
27/06/2009
Glenridding Steamer Pier
Grid reference: NY 39024 16925
As the Team were packing their kit away at the end of the previous rescue a member of the public approached the Team to assist a man who appeared to be suffering from heat exhaustion. The man was treated on scene and taken to the rescue base where his condition improved.