Man Collapsed on Lake Shore Path
Incident Type: Rescue
27/06/2009
Howtown
Grid reference: NY 43910 19949
On Saturday 27th June Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to assist a man who had collapsed, and was fitting, near to Howtown, on the Ullswater lake shore path.
Twenty members of Patterdale Mountain Rescue attended and swiftly launched their rescue boat, Patrick Scotty, to the scene. When the first members of the Team arrived they were met by the crew of a North West Ambulance who were assessing and treating the casualty.
Given that the man had collapsed fairly close to a farm track, the Ambulance crew had managed to reach the incident site and, on their arrival, the man’s condition had started to improve. The casualty was therefore able to work a short distance to the ambulance with the Team’s assistance, and was transported onwards to hospital.
As the Team were packing their kit away, and taking the rescue boat out of the water at Glenridding Steamer Pier, a member of the public approached the team asking for their assistance. She had picked up an ill man, and his wife, behind the campsite at Side Farm, Patterdale, and transported them back to their own vehicle in Glenridding. However, the man became increasingly unwell on route.
The second casualty was assessed by the Team’s Doctor on scene and transported back to Ogilivie House, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team’s Base. The man’s blood pressure, pulse, oxygen concentration and temperature were assessed and an Electrocardiogram carried out. The casualty’s condition again improved and he returned to his campsite later in the evening.
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team advises that anyone venturing in the outdoors takes adequate food and water with them at anytime of the year, and particularly when it the weather conditions are hot. In hot and humid conditions, such as those experienced this week, dehydration and heat exhaustion can occur.