Unconcious casualty - Lake shore path
Incident Type: Rescue
24/06/2009
Lake shore path Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 42600 19900
On Wednesday 24th June the Team were called by North West Ambulance Service to attend an 85 year old male who had fallen, hit his head and was unconcious. The man's airway was being maintained by his son who was a doctor.

The casualty and his party had been walking along the lakeshore path when he fell. The Team located him using the team rescue boat and the National Park Ranger boat which was in the area and had offered assistance. Fortunately for the casualty the location was one of the few spots along the path where there was road access and also a suitable field for landing the air ambulance.

The casulaty was placed on a stretcher and carried to the aircraft for transfer to Cumberland Infirmary. Twelve members of the Team attended this incident.