Suspected heart attack - Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
14/06/2009
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 35700 15400
Patterdale Mountain rescue team were called to attended a man with a suspected heart attack near Striding Edge, Helvellyn. The casualty, a 54 year old man with a history of heart trouble, was walking on the path between Red Tarn and Hole in the Wall when he became ill.
The team were alerted by an ex team member who was in the vicinity. Due to the nature of the incident, the team requested assistance from an Air Ambulance. Fortunately the fine weather and good ground conditions enabled the helicopter to go direct to the scene. On airlifting the casualty, the remaining members of his party were walked off the hill. Sixteen members of Patterdale Mountain rescue team attended this incident.