Ankle injury at Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
28/05/2009
Aira Force, main falls
Grid reference: NY 39984 21022
Nine members of the Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist a member of the public whom had fallen, sustaining an ankle injury at Aira force. After treatment at the scene the team evacuated the casualty by stretchered to his vehicle from which point his family were able to drive him to hospital.