Flashing Lights above Brotherswater
Incident Type: Other
27/05/2009
Preist Hole Dove Crag
Grid reference: NY 37573 11000
The Team were called by the police to investigate a report of flashing lights high on the fell toward Dove Crag. The reporting person who was camping at Brotherswater thought it may have been someone in distress. A team vehicle was despatched with a team member to the camp site to speak with the reporting person. Thought to be persons staying overnight at Priest Hole on Dove Crag. False Alarm with good intent.