Whistles on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Other
27/05/2009
Summit of Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34173 15203
On Wednesday afternoon the Team were asked to investigate what a member of the public had believed to be distress whistle in the area around the summit of Helvellyn. After interviewing the informant and sending personnel onto the fell it was decided that no further action was required and the team were stood down.