17 yr old female cragfast
Incident Type: Rescue
25/05/2009
Striding Edge, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34600 15000
On Monday 25th May 2009 a 20 yr old walker reported to the police that he needed mountain rescue assistance as his 17 yr old girlfriend had become stuck on Striding Edge close to the ‘bad step’ near the summit of Helvellyn. The girl was uninjured but unwilling to move up or down from her position.
The Team were returning from the previous incident so members were again despatched to the scene. With the security of a rope, the girl was coaxed into moving and the party descended to Greenside and back to Patterdale.