Man slipped on wet rock above Aira Force and dislocated shoulder
Incident Type: Rescue
25/05/2009
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40100 20800
At 16:10 on Monday 25th May 2009 a 68yr old male from Clifton in Bedfordshire who was walking with his family at Aira Force slipped on wet and greasy rock close to the beck. He dislocated his shoulder and was given pain relief by the Team and his arm was splinted before being placed on a stretcher and hoisted via a pulley system to flatter ground.

The man was carried on a stretcher to a field where the North West Air Ambulance was able to land. The Team doctor gave further analgesia and the man was air lifted to Barrow Furness General Hospital.

The Penrith Team assisted with the evacuation.