Woman over due from Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
24/05/2009
Stridring Edge
Grid reference: NY 35928 15523
On Sunday 24th May 2009 a 20 yr old American woman had become lost whilst descending from Striding Edge Helvellyn. The family group had split up and missed each other having agreed to meet up by the Hole in the Wall area.
On arrival back at Glenridding the party reported the 20 yr old girl had not returned. A National Park Ranger advised to wait for an hour as there were lots of people on the Edge. It was a fine day with no weather issues.
The Team met with the party and as the search was being formulated the girl arrived safe and well at Glenridding.