18 Year Old Man Rescued from Priest Hole, Dovedale
Incident Type: Rescue
11/05/2009
Priest Hole, Dovedale
Grid reference: NY 37573 11000
At 17:00 on Monday 11th May Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to evacuate an 18 year old male from the Priest Hole, Dovedale. The young man, from Wiltshire, had slipped in the cave and sustained a painful knee injury which prevented him from moving.

Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team's Doctor was already on board the Great North East Air Ambulance and initially assisted the Team and administered first aid on scene. Given the time of day, and the complexity of evacuating a casulaty across the face of Dove Crag, a Seaking Helicpter from RAF Boulmer winched the casualty from the scene. The young man was taken to Whitehaven hospital.

Eighteen Team members were involved in the rescue.