Hypothermia on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
09/05/2009
Glenridding - Helvellyn path
Grid reference: NY 35700 16742
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called today by the Police to go to the assistance of a walker on the Glenridding - Helvellyn path. The 18 year old from Wakefield was on a Duke of Edinburgh practice expedition and was reported to be suffering from Hypothermia.

When the rescue team reached the casualty, they found he had been placed in a bivy tent by the rest of his party to protect him from the elements. Leaders of the group had also reached the scene and were organising the evacuation of other members of the group.

The casualty was found to be semi conscious and treated for suspected hypothermia. The lad was wrapped in an insulated casualty bag and put on to a stretcher. He was then carried off the fell down to a waiting team Landrover Ambulance. He was then driven to the rescue base, transferred into a County Ambulance and taken to Hospital. Nine members of the rescue team attended this incident.