Chest injuries after trip over tent peg
Incident Type: Rescue
29/04/2009
Glenridding Dodd
Grid reference: NY 38046 17739
Following a call from the Police, Patterdale Mountain Rescue team were called out to a group of students camping on the valley side over looking Ullswater. The group, from Nottingham, were camping on Glenridding Dodd as part of an expedition with an outdoor centre. After setting up camp, one of the group, a 14 year old girl, tripped over a tent peg and landed on a rock causing injuries to her ribs.

Seventeen members of the team attended the incident. On reaching the site, the girl was treated for her injuries and placed on a stretcher. She was then lowered down the fell to the lake shore and taken by a team ambulance to the rescue base. She was then transferred to a county ambulance for investigation at Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle.