Collapsed Dog Rescue
Incident Type: Animal Rescue
19/04/2009
Lake Shore Path
Grid reference: NY 40110 18739
The team launched its boat to rescue a 6 stone Old English Sheepdog which had collapsed on the path from Howtown to Patterdale. The dog was carried some distance on a stretcher before being ferried across the Lake1.