Ankle Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
14/04/2009
Swirral Edge
Grid reference: NY 34240 15361
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team was called by Cumbria Police at 17:30 on 14th April to assist a 53 year old lady from Suffolk who had slipped approximately 6 metres on Swirral Edge, Helvellyn. She had sustained an injury to her ankle and was unable to make her own way of the fell.
The lady was treated at the scene and given pain relief before sixteen members of the Team assisted in her evacuation to Red Tarn and on to Patterdale Mountain Rescue Base where the casualty was transferred to a NW Ambulance.