Search
Incident Type: Search
12/04/2009
Red Tarn
Grid reference: NY 35050 15494
A party of three from London had walked from Glenridding to Red Tarn wanting to summit onto Helvellyn via Swirral Edge. One member of the party became tired and was advised by other members of the party that Swirral Edge would be too difficult a challenge for her. She was to return by the same route to the car and wait for the other two. On their return to the car park the woman had not returned. The person was located safe and well having descended via a different route.