Assist With Injured Cyclist
Incident Type: Rescue
12/04/2009
Park Brow Ulswater
Grid reference: NY 39817 20971
The Team assisted with a mountain biker who had crashed descending Park Brow. The 30 year old female from Cambridge suffered head injuries and was uncounscious. She was treated by the team doctor and ambulance paramedics. Due to the seriosness of her injuries the road was closed and an air ambulance transported her to Newcastle.