Reported Casualty With Cramp
Incident Type: Rescue
11/04/2009
Kirkstone Pass
Grid reference: NY 40259 08933
A report was received to assist a male who had severe cramps in his legs . He was reported to be on steep broken ground and was unable to descend to the road side. The Team deployed a vehicle and Team members to Red Pits for investigation but nothing was found. On speaking to a member of the public it was believed that the man had manged to descend under his own steam.