Ankle injury to member of Duke of Edinburgh group
Incident Type: Rescue
29/03/2009
Boredale Hause
Grid reference: NY 40678 15639
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called today by the Police to assist an 18 year old from Barnstable who was reported to have slipped and injured his ankle. The casualty, who was walking with 4 other people as part of a Duke of Edinburgh expedition, was unable to walk and had requested assistance.

When the call arrived the team were able to respond very rapidly as they were already at base taking part in a training session. Members were quickly on scene and able to treat the casualty for a suspected fractured ankle. The casualty was then placed in a stretcher and lowered down the fell side to the valley bottom. He was then taken by a team landrover ambulance to the rescue base where he was transferred to a county ambulance for transfer to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle. Thirteen members of the rescue team attended the incident.