Two students crag-fast on Helvellyn Headwall
Incident Type: Rescue
26/03/2009
Helvellyn Headwall
Grid reference: NY 34203 15211
On 26th March police requested the team to locate two inexperienced walkers who had phoned to say that they were on the west side of Helvellyn and were unable to move. They had lost the path in snow, traversed and were now stuck on steep snowy ground. After speaking with them the team deployed members to the base of Helvellyn Headwall and to Swirral Edge in an attempt to locate their position.
Team members could hear them shouting however they couldn’t be seen.
Due to deteriorating weather conditions, the serious craggy location and fading light the decision was made to request a RAF Sea King Helicopter from Anglesey to help locate the 2 casualties.
After a brief search the students were found and winched onto the summit of Helvellyn to awaiting Team members. They were assessed and found to be suffering from mild hypothermia. The whole party was then airlifted to Patterdale and taken to the Rescue Centre for re-warming before being allowed to return to their accommodation.
The students, aged twenty and twenty-one and from Oxford were lightly equipped. Walkers are reminded that a map compass, spare food and waterproofs and boots are essential at this time of the year.