Walker stuck on steep snow
Incident Type: Rescue
08/03/2009
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34505 14986
At 13:06 on Sunday 8th March 2009 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to the assistance of two walkers from Ormskirk who had become stuck on the snowfield on the final ascent from Striding Edge to the summit of Helvellyn. One of the two had made his way to safer ground leaving his colleague nervous and frightened on a 45 degree snow slope.
Two fell walkers who were fully equipped for the snow and ice conditions were passing, they spoke to the rescue team by mobile phone and guided both the stuck walkers onto the summit of Helvellyn and showed them the safe way off.
Mobile phone contact was maintained by the rescue team with the rescued persons as they made there way off to Glenridding