Abandoned Rucksack
Incident Type: Rescue
27/02/2009
Red Tarn Basin
Grid reference: NY 35078 15374
A party of two fellwalkers reported to the police that they had discovered an abandoned rucksack close to Red Tarn. After talking with the Team the rucsack was recovered by the walkers who met up with a Team Member. The equipment and contents, including some scientific measuring equipment, was taken to Penrith Police.