Man falls 400ft from Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
17/02/2009
Swirral Edge / Red Tarn
Grid reference: NY 34298 15294
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the police today at 15.45 to assist a man who had fallen 400ft while descending from Helvellyn, one of the Lake District’s highest fells. The 52 year old man from Solihull and his partner were descending from the summit down Swirral Edge when he slipped from the steep snow covered upper section.

Ten members of the rescue team were airlifted to Red Tarn by the Air Ambulance in failing light and low cloud. Accompanied by a Doctor from the air ambulance, the team ascended a steep snow covered gully to reach the casualty who was treated for head, chest, spine and pelvic injuries before being secured into a stretcher ready for evacuation. He was then lowered down the snow slopes above Red Tarn to the valley bottom then winched into a sea king helicopter for transfer to Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle. Team members then walked off the hill to the rescue centre in Patterdale.

A total of fifteen team members were involved in the rescue.