Search for overdue walkers
Incident Type: Search
15/02/2009
Dovedale
Grid reference: NY 37848 11189
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called out today to search for two walkers from Southport who were more than 4 hours overdue.
The pair had split up from the rest of their party mid afternoon agreeing to meet up later in the day. However, when they failed to turn up at the agreed rendezvous the police were contacted who in turn called out the rescue team.
After speaking with the missing persons family a number of search teams were deployed to search Dovedale. Search dogs from SARDA and members of Langdale Ambleside Rescue Team also joined the search.
The two were eventually located, fit and well, but now some 6 hours late. They had made slow progress down their planned route, then, without torches, they struggled to make any further progress when it became dark.